Awards

Compositions and Performance

PJ Music Studios is proud of the achievements of current and former students.

Students have won awards in composition and performance in countless Festivals and Competitions of international recognition.

Over 30 students have received Silver Medals, while some attained top marks in Canada and most musical performance from the following:

  • London College (England based College)
  • Trinity College (England based College
  • Victoria Conservatory of Music (Canadian based Conservatory
  • Royal Conservatory of Music (Canadian based University)

Students have won Piano Concerto Competitions, with prizes ranging from cash awards and trophies, to recordings with well-known Symphony Orchestras.

Many students continue to further their musical studies, often with large scholarships extended by various Universities while some have gone on to performance careers, or teaching as a profession.

One former student performed extensively throughout North America and Europe, and is now on the faculty of music at McGill University, in Montreal.

All Instruments and Ages including Early Childhood

(6months to 100+)

 

2016

Awards and Honours January 2016 – June 2016
Congratulation to students of Pamela Smirl, Michael Smirl & Alberto Ubach!

Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival

Composition Awards – Florence Win, Sara Ponce de Leon, Isabella Win, Samuel Li, Madison Paige Houchin, Taya Lee, Wishva Kosgoda, Emily Lait, Sarah Chapeskie, & Samuel Li.

Piano Awards Junior – Sight Reading & Recital Group: Wishva Kosgoda Adjudicator’s Choice: Marcus Liang.

Piano Awards Intermediate – Sight Reading: Seoyoon Lee, Romantic: Samuel Li, Recital Group: Seoyoon Lee, Accompanying: Isabelle Liang

Piano Awards Senior – Collaborative: Rachel Lee

Honours Concert Performances: Marcus Liang, Wishva Kosgoda, Samuel Li, Seoyoon Lee, Sarah Chapeskie & Seoyoon Lee, Emma Houchin, Emily Lait, Rachel Lee.


Community

Top Citizenship Award – Grade 9 Concert Band – Spectrum Community School Band: Jennifer Foster

Avalon Singers bursary in memory of Naomi Derksen: Sarah Chapeskie

Royal Conservatory of Music Examinations

First Class Honours with Distinction: Isabelle Liang, Sarah Chapeskie, Wishva Kosgoda, Eric El Nahas, Naomi El Nahas, Taya Lee, Mythri Ushetigge, Quinn O’Brian.

First Class Honours: Roberta Iuvale, Melissa Brehaut, Keegan Lonsdale, Emily Lait, Ava Denneny, Isabelle Liang.

 

BC Registered Music Teacher Association Composition Awards

Senior: Sarah Chapeskie 2nd

Intermediate: Emily Lait 1st, Emma Houchin 2nd

Junior: Madison Houchin 3rd

 2015

PJ Music Students in the Community!  Eric El-Nahas and Teen Fest 2015.

Hear Eric Play HERE

Provincial and National Award for Composition: Robbie

Pickle Jar

 

 

The Royal Conservatory of Music Celebration Series Contest Winner:

Rachel

 

Featured below is Rachel playing Dance (Juba) by Nathaniel Dett from the new Celebration Series.

Rachel’s video was selected as the best rendition of Dance (Juba) by Nathaniel Dett, a Level 10 sneak preview piece from The Royal Conservatory’s new Celebration Series® piano books, coming in Spring 2015! www.rcmusic.ca/celebration

Congratulations to Rachel and her teacher Pamela Smirl!
June 2014 to June 2015

Congratulation to students of Pamela Smirl, Michael Smirl & Alberto Ubach!

BC Day Celebration Performing Arts Festival -Westshore – Guest Performances: Alizágada T, Samuel L, Isabelle L, Rachel L, Taya L & Sarah C. 

BC Registered Music Teachers’ Gala Luncheon: Guest Performance: Sarah C, Wishva K, Maia B. 

BC Registered Music Teachers’ Association Susan Pappajohn award for the highest mark in Victoria in a Grade 7 exam: Sarah C. 

Royal Conservatory of Music Celebration Series Video Countdown finalists: Sarah C; Roberta I, Isabelle L, Mythri U, Eric E , Naomi E, Alizágada T, Eric E, Mythri U, Emily L. & Wishva K!

Royal Conservatory of Music Celebration Series Video Countdown Winner

Gr. 10: Rachel L.

Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival:

Representing the Greater Victoria Area at the BC Provincial Festival  for Piano: – Rachel L, Taya L.

Composition Awards: Samuel L, Wishva K, Emily L, Sarah C. 

Piano Jr. Awards – Sight Reading: Jr. Isabelle L & Samuel L.  Classical:  Samuel L; Romantic: Samuel L; Canadian  Emily L.  20th Century Samual L; Concert Group: Wishva K; Duet:  Wishva K & Emily L; Baroque: Mythri U.  Piano Intermediate Awards – Baroque: Taya L; Concerto: Taya L.

Senior Piano Awards: Sight Reading: Sarah C; Concert Group: Rachel L; Collaborative: Rachel L. 

Intermediate Honours Concert Performances: Emily L, Taya L; Rachel L, Samuel L. GVPAF Composition Honours Concert: Olihvia B, Wishva K, Samuel L.  GVPAF Senior Piano Honours Concert: Rachel L. 

Royal Conservatory of Music Celebration Series Video Countdown Winner

 

Avalon Singers bursary in honour of Naomi Derksen: Rachel L

BC Registered Music Teachers Association Provincial Music Writing Competition Winners: First Place: Florence W, Roberta I & Samuel L Second Place: Keegan L Third Place: Emily L. 

Collwood Arts Council Guest Performers: Eric E & Sarah C.

National MusicFest Canada-Honours Award: Eric E 

Jazz Band Award: Eric E.

Concert Band 8/9 Musician of the Year: Eric E

Royal Conservatory of Music -Gold Medal for top guitar examination mark in BC Sasha A.

 

2014

The Royal Conservatory of Music – Toronto – Launching a new series of Celebration Series Piano Books held a competition for new musical peices.  Over a dozen PJ Music students entered and many were chosen as runners up.

Congratulations to the students of Alberto Ubach, Michael Smirl and Pamela Smirl: 

Pay it Forward Award from City of Colwood: RACHEL L

Recipient of Gold Medal (top mark in BC for RCM Exam): MATT  M

Highest Marks in Victoria Conservatory Exams: SAMUEL L

B C Registered Music Teachers’ Susan Pappajohn award for the highest mark in Grade 7 exam RACHEL L.

Provincial and National Composition awards 2012: ALIZAGADA T, DANAI K, SAEGEAS M, SATAI M, CARMYN S and GRAHAM R

Provincial Composition awards 2013: DANAE K, ALIZAGADA T,  OLIVER K, SAEGEAS M and CARMYN S

Provincial Composition awards 2014:SETH R and CARMYN S

2013

 

National awards 2013 – DANAE K, ALIZAGADA T,  SAEGEAS M and CARMYN S

Murray Adaskin Composition Awards 2013: DANAE K, ALIZAGADA T

GVPA Festival Piano Section 2013: ISABELLE LIANG (Junior Sight Reading) TAYA L (Junior Adjudicators Choice) SAEGEAS M.           (Junior Concert Group) SARAH C (Intermediate Sight Reading) SATAI M (Intermediate Concert Group) CARMYN S (Senior Sight Reading ) CARMYN S (Senior)

GVPA Festival Piano Section 2014: TAYA L (Junior Adjudicators Excellence Award,  Concert Goup Award, Concerto Cup and Concerto Award) SARAH C (Intermediate Sight Reading and Concert Group Award) SATAI M (Intermediate Concert Group)

TAYA L  performed in the 2014 GVPAF Festival Piano Honours Concert

GVPA Festival Composition 2013 Section 1st place in their age catagory: ALIZAGADA T, ELLIOT M, JAMIE B, SAEGEAS M, LIAM N, SATAI MILLER and CARMYN SLATER

GVPA Festival Composition 2014  Section 1st place in their age catagory: MELODY R, HAVANNA R, ROBERTA I, ABIGAIL-KATRINA D, WISHVA K, AMALIA M and CARMYN S.Adjudicators Choice Award for Top Composition 2013 ALIZAGADA T and CARMYN S.

Adjudicators Choice Award for Top Composition 2014 CARMYN S. 

KEEGAN L, AMALIA M, WISHVA K and SETH R performed in the 2014 GVPA Festival Composition Honours Concert

First Class Honours with Dinstinction (90%-100%)2013/14 RCM Exams :

PAIGE A, FAITH A, ROSEMARY A, MEADOW A, SARAH C, OLIVER K, STUART K, DANAE K, WISHVA K,  TAYA L, RACHEL L, JAIDEN L, LIAM N,  SAMUEL L, SAMUEL B, ANJIRO A, DENIZA O, KIANA R, CARMYN S, and SAJE V.

RACHEL L and JAMIE B performed in the 2013 BC Registered Music Teachers Gala Honours Luncheon

RACHEL L will be the musician performing at the Art Opening at the Coast Collective Arts Centre on June 28, 2014

BC Registered Music Teachers’ Composition  Competition June 2007 Provincial Winners:
Awards 2009 to 2011
Junior and Intermediate Piano and Composition Honours Concert and Awards (April 2008)
Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival 2008

Watch for more awards to be posted for 2008

Music Writing Competition
BC Registered Music Teachers 2007
(June 2007)
Check it out! The only winners from Victoria belonged to us!

The B.C. Registered Music Teachers’ Association sent us a list of placings in the Music Writing Competition 2007. All three placing students from Victoria are students of Pamela J Smirl  from PJ  Music Studios. We congratulate you on your creative compositions!

WINNERS
A DIVISIONS:
First Place:
Second Place: tie
Second Place: tie
Honorable Mention:
Samantha Lai
Carmyn Slater
Carmyn Slater
Ryan Bonanno
(A1) Nanaimo
(A1) Victoria
(A1) Victoria
(A1) Summerland
B DIVISIONS:
First Place:
Second Place:
Honorable Mention:
Benjamin Buckley
Coulson Booth
Sean Craig Pickersgill

(B1) Rossland
(B1) Summerland

(B1) Victoria
 

C DIVISION
First Place:


Graham Roebuck
(C) Victoria
© Copyright PJ Music Studios – all rights reserved

Music for Young Children Composition Festival (May 2007)
Six year old William Harsent, recives Honourable Mention in the Competition Festival!

Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival – 2007

Our Music Studio Students had a spectacular time at this years Performing Arts Festival, with 5 of our students being awarded first place!

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Silverio Barbon-Nanni (mixed instruments), “Hall”

  • 1st Senior: Graham Roebuck “Journey”
  • 1st Intermediate: Silverio Barbon-Nanni (mixed instruments), “Hall”
  • 1st Intermediate: Sean Pickersgill (piano), Finerty in F Minor
  • 1st Junior (8 and under): Carmen Slater, “Homesteaders”
  • 1st Junior: (6 and under) Sebastian Rocco Broad, “Tonie, My mom in the night…”

Music Writing Competition Canadian Registered Music Teachers 2007
Graham Roebuck received 2nd Place Nationally with his piece “Journey to Strange Lands”

Awards received since June 2009

Congratulations to Alberto Ubach (inducted into Hall of Fame).

Congratulations to the students of Maureen Goebel, Diane Taylor, Sarah Thompson, Michael Smirl and Pamela Smirl: Highest Marks in Victoria Conservatory Exams: Rafael Edora, Eva Fraser, Amalia Mairet, Kiana Roque, Alissa Schmidtke, Sophie Schmidtke.

Highest marks Provincially in piano, history and guitar RCM Exams: Eva Fraser, Julian Wolf and Sibylle Wilson.

BCRMTA highest history award:
Sibylle Wilson

Provincial and National Composition awards 2009:
Raphael Roth(prep),Thurian Shepard(junior),Carmyn Slater(intermediate), Graham Roebuck(open)

Provincial Composition awards 2010:
Sarah Terleskey, Satai Miller, Carmyn Slater

National Composition awards 2010:

Sarah Terlesky, Satai Miller and Carmyn Slater. Carmyn Slater’s piece will be heard on the radio.

Satai Miller and Carmyn Slater have received a bursary to attend the 2010 National Convention

Murray Adaskin Composition Awards 2009:
Carmyn Slater Murray Adaskin Composition Awards 2010: Amalia Mairet Helen Dahlstrom National Award 2008 (Senior) and 2009 (Open) Graham Roebuck

GVPA Festival Piano Section 2010:
Kiana Roque – Junior Concert Group, Carmyn Slater –Intermediate Piano Performance, Intermediate Sight Reading,  Shirley Wang – Senior Concert Group, Shirley Wang and Darian Wang – Senior Duet

GVPA Festival Composition Section 1st place in their age catagory:
Annie Gao, Isolde Welbe, Sarah Terleskey, Kerice Wadsworth, Carmyn Slater.  Carmyn Slater Adjudicators Choice Award for Top Composition

Amalia Mairet, Alissa Schmidtke, Carmyn Slater, Kiana Roque, Katelyn Jeffries, Erik ElNahas, Rina ElNahas, Eva Fraser, Rafael Edora, Ania Zapatozny, Nichole Charette, Darian Wang, and Kira Page who all received First Class Honours with Dinstinction (90%-100%).

Rafael Edora, Sarah Terlesky, Quentin Swindells Haseung Jun, Oliver Kerr, Luke Easton, Taya Lee, Saegeas Miller, Deniza Ospan and AlizágadaTang received 1st class honours 2011 RCM Exams.

Carmyn Slater, Bence Coligado, Kiana Roque, Steve Ubach and Sibylle Wilson received First Class Honours with Dinstinction (90%-100%) their  2011 RCM Exams. Alizágada received the highest mark for Kelly Kirby.

Alizágada Tang received the highest mark in the Victoria Conservatory Exam.

GVPA Festival Piano Section 2011:
Kiana Roque – Junior Concert Group, Junior Concerto, and Dave’s Cup for Outstanding Musicianship,  Rafael Edora – Junior Piano Performance, Carmyn Slater –Intermediate Concert Group and Alternate Representative to the Provincial Festival.

GVPA Festival Composition Section 1st place in their age catagory:
Alazagada Tang, Liam Nahachewsky, Oliver Kerr, Satai Miller, Carmyn Slater and Graham Roebuck

Carmyn Slater Adjudicators Choice Award for Top Composition. Carmyn Slater,Kiana Roque, Elliot Marait and Liam Nahachewsky performed in the GVPA Piano and Composition Honours Concert.

Carmyn Slater chosen to represent Victoria as Piano Observer in a workshop and perform ance at the 2011 Provincial Festival in Kamloops. (Carmyn was the youngest participant at this event)

Carmyn Slater was  the only student from British Columbia performing her own composition in the National Convention in Regina where she was asked to open the convention.

Alizagada Rosalina Tang received top mark top markin the Victoria Conservatory Exam.

Provincial Composition awards 2011:
Graham Roebuck, Saegeas Miller, Carmyn Slater

National Composition awards 2011:
Carmyn Slater and Graham Roebuck

 

Awards 2009 to 2011
Junior and Intermediate Piano and Composition Honours Concert and Awards (April 2008)
Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival 2008

Watch for more awards to be posted for 2008

Music Writing Competition
BC Registered Music Teachers 2007
(June 2007)
Check it out! The only winners from Victoria belonged to us!

Music for Young Children Composition Festival (May 2007)
Six year old William Harsent, recives Honourable Mention in the Competition Festival!

Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival (Festival 2007)
Wow, lots of first place.

Music Writing Competition Canadian Registered Music Teachers 2007
Graham Roebuck received 2nd Place Nationally with his piece “Journey to Strange Lands”

In the News

Carmen Slater, Sean Graig Pickersgill  and Graham Roebuck won  1st place in the 2007Jean Couthard Composition Competition, University and have been commissioned to write a composition for the Victoria Summer School at the University of Victoria.  Carmen Slater and Sean Graig Pickersgill  performed in the Phillip T Young auditorium at the University of Victoria

Alissa Schmidtke (5 yrs & under), Kerice Wadsworth (7 yrs  & under), Carmyn Slater(8 yrs  & under), Liam Roy(10 yrs  & under), Sean Craig Pickersgill (Intermediate Piano and Intermediate mixed instruments), Graham Roebuck(Senior) and Ben Martin(Open)   were awarded 1st place for their compositions. Carmyn Slater and Graham Roebuck tied for the Adjudicators Choice Award (this award is for the  overall outstanding composition).  Theo Culleton received the Junior Sight Reading Award.  Sean Craig Pickersgill received the Intermediate Duet Award. Jeff Hyslop received the Intermediate Ballad award in the Voice Secion. Sophie Schmidtke, Jacquelaine Farrell Carmyn Slater, Sean Craig Pickersgill and Sung Min Jeoung performed in the Piano Honours Concert in the 2008 Greater Victoria Performing Arts Festival. Luke Witt winner Belmont Cabaret Scholarship and is going to the premier music theatre school in Canada, Sheridan College. This is the second time in three years that one of Melaney’s students has been the only Western Canada representative to Sheridan College

Erin Stead winner of the Marie Josephine Richaud Music scholarship, Banff 2008 and $2000 choral scholarship.

The Victoria Idol 2008 Winner  was Spencer Needham and 2nd runner-up Sydney  Needham.

Carmyn Slater and  Sean Craig Pickersgill were among the four who performed in the BCRMTA Annual Gala  Awards Luncheon.

In the B.C. Registered Music Teachers’ Association Provincial Music 2007 Writing Competition- Angela Herriott received 1st  and Carmyn Slater received  two 2nds for junior, Sean Craig Pickersgill received Honourable Mention for intermediate and Graham Roebuck received 1st  Place in the Senior  section.

Graham Roebuck received 2nd Place in the BCRMTA National Composition Competition..

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save